Tradition of Excellence

HOME OF CHAMPIONS!!!

2 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2013 & 2014 Winter Track & Field

17 State Team Championships
2017 Girls Spring Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2017 Girls Winter Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2017 Girls Winter Track & Field Non Public A State Relay Champions
2016 Girls Spring Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2016 Girls Winter Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2016 Girls Winter Track & Field Non Public A State Relay Champions
2015 Girls Cross Country Non Public A State Champions
2015 Boys Spring Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2015 Girls Spring Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2015 Girls Winter Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2015 Girls Winter Track & Field Non Public A State Relay Champions
2014 Boys Spring Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2014 Boys Winter Track & Field Non Public A State Relay Champions
2013 Boys Spring Track & Field Non Public A State Champions
2013 Boys Winter Track & Field Non Public B State Champions
2013 Boys Winter Track & Field Non Public B State Relay Champions
2012 Boys Winter Track & Field Non Public B State Champions

7  State Sectional Team Championships
2017 Girls Spring Track & Field Non Public A South State Sectional Champions
2016 Girls Spring Track & Field Non Public A South State Sectional Champions
2015 Boys Spring Track & Field Non Public A South State Sectional Champions
2015 Girls Spring Track & Field Non Public A South State Sectional Champions
2014 Boys Spring Track & Field Non Public A South State Sectional Champions
2013 Boys Spring Track & Field Non Public A North State Sectional Champions
2012 Boys Spring Track & Field Non Public A North State Sectional Champions

40  Union County Team Championships
2017 Girls Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2017 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2017 Girls Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2017 Girls Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2017 Girls Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2016 Girls Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2016 Girls Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2016 Girls Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2016 Girls Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2015 Girls Cross Country Union County Champions
2015 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2015 Girls Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2015 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2015 Girls Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2015 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2015 Girls Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2015 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2015 Girls Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2014 Girls Cross Country Union County Champions
2014 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2014 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2014 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2014 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2014 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2014 Girls Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2013 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2013 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2013 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2013 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2012 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2012 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2012 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2012 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2011 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Champions
2011 Boys Spring Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2011 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2011 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2008 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions
2008 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Relay Champions
2007 Boys Winter Track & Field Union County Champions

18  Conference Team Championships
2015 Boys Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2015 Girls Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2014 Boys Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2014 Girls Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2013 Girls Cross Country UCC Mountain Division Champions
2013 Boys Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2012 Boys Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2012 Boys Cross Country UCC Mountain Division Champions
2011 Boys Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2010 Boys Spring Track & Field UCC Mountain Division Champions
2009 Boys Cross Country UCC Mountain Division Champions
2008 Boys Winter Track & Field Mountain Valley Conference Champions
2007 Boys Winter Track & Field Mountain Valley Conference Champions
2007 Girls Winter Track & Field Mountain Valley Conference Champions
2006 Boys Winter Track & Field Mountain Valley Conference Champions
2006 Boys Cross Country Mountain Valley Conference Champions
2005 Boys Cross Country Mountain Valley Conference Champions
2004 Boys Cross Country Mountain Valley Conference Champions

79 National Champions
2017 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2017 Girls Outdoor Swedish Relay (Tucker, Chadwick, Evans, S. McLaughlin)*
2017 Girls Indoor 400 Meter Dash – Sydney McLaughlin*
2016 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2016 Girls Outdoor Swedish Relay (Ifill, Chadwick, Onque-Shabazz, S. McLaughlin)
2016 Girls Indoor 400 Meter Dash – Sydney McLaughlin
2016 Girls Indoor 4×400 Relay (Livingston, Onque-Shabazz, Lamadieu, S. McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2015 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Dawson, Christie, Robinson, T. McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Livingston, Onque-Shabazz, Piiru, S. McLaughlin)**
2015 Girls Outdoor Swedish Relay (Chadwick, Coverson, Herran, S. McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Indoor 60 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, Evely, T. McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Outdoor Swedish Relay (Franco, Animashaun, Jimerson, T. McLaughlin)**
2014 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Girls Outdoor Swedish Relay (Gardner, Beauliere, Coverson, S. McLaughlin)***
2014 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, Evely, McLaughlin) **
2014 Boys Indoor 4×200 Relay (Jimerson, McLaughlin, Franco, Animashaun) ***
2013 Boys Outdoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Animashaun, Scott, McLaughlin, Z. Ghizzone) **
2013 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, DeAngelis, McLaughlin) Watch Video
2013 Boys Indoor 4×200 Relay (Jimerson, McLaughlin, Animashaun, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video Fi. | Watch Video Tr.***
2013 Boys Indoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Animashaun, Scott, Gibbs, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video*
2012 Boys Outdoor 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (DeAngelis, Costello, Jimerson, Eke) Watch Video
2008 Boys Outdoor 800m Sprint Medley Relay (Stubbs, Nwafor, Suarez, Ellis) Watch Video
2008 Boys Indoor 4x200m Relay (Suarez, Stubbs, Nwafor, Ellis) Watch Video
*National Record  **State Record  ***County Record

151 All-Americans  (Under Construction-Needs Update)
2007 Boys Outdoor 1600m Sprint Medley (Suarez, Phillips, Ellis, Guterl) Watch Video
2008 Boys Indoor 4x200m Relay (Suarez, Stubbs, Nwafor, Ellis) Watch Video
2008 Boys Outdoor 800m Sprint Medley Relay (Stubbs, Nwafor, Suarez, Ellis) Watch Video
2011 Boys Outdoor 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (B. Kelly, Costello, DeAngelis, A. Eke) Watch Video
2012 Boys Indoor 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (Jimerson, Costello, Animashaun, Eke) Watch Video
2012 Boys Indoor 800 Meter Run – Allen Eke   Watch Video
2012 Boys Outdoor 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (DeAngelis, Costello, Jimerson, Eke) Watch Video***
2012 Boys Outdoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (A. Ghizzone, T. Gibbs, C. Scott, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video
2012 Boys Outdoor Swedish Relay (Rembert, Jimerson, Costello, DeAngelis) Watch Video
2012 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Meter Relay (Animashaun, Costello, Jimerson, Eke) Watch Video
2012 Boys Outdoor Javelin Throw – Tommy Freid   Watch Video
2012 Girls Outdoor Long Jump – Morgan McLaughlin   Watch Video
2013 Boys Indoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Animashaun, Scott, Gibbs, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video*
2013 Boys Indoor 4×200 Relay (Jimerson, McLaughlin, Animashaun, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video Fi. | Watch Video Tr.***
2013 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, DeAngelis, McLaughlin) Watch Video
2013 Boys Outdoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Animashaun, Scott, McLaughlin, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video **
2013 Boys Outdoor Swedish Relay (Z. Ghizzone, Jimerson, Animashaun, McLaughlin) Watch Video **
2013 Boys Outdoor 4×200 Relay (Animashaun, McLaughlin, Z. Ghizzone, Jimerson) Watch Video
2013 Boys Outdoor 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (Franco, DeAngelis, Jimerson, Evely) Watch Video
2013 Boys Outdoor 800m Sprint Medley Relay (Scott, Franco, Animashaun, DeAngelis) Watch Video
2013 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Jimerson, Evely, Z. Ghizzone, McLaughlin) Watch Video ***
2013 Boys Outdoor Decathlon (Andrew Ghizzone)
2014 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, Evely, McLaughlin) **
2014 Boys Indoor 4×200 Relay (Jimerson, McLaughlin, Franco, Animashaun) ***
2014 Boys Indoor Sprint Medley Relay (Jimerson, Animashaun, McLaughlin, A. Ghizzone) ***
2014 Boys Indoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Animashaun, A. Ghizzone, Gilbert, McLaughlin)
2014 Girls Indoor 4×200 Relay (Beauliere, McLaughlin, Gibbs, Coverson) ***
2014 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, Evely, T. McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Outdoor Swedish Relay (Franco, Animashaun, Jimerson, T. McLaughlin)**
2014 Boys Sprint Medley Relay (Franco, T. McLaughlin, Jimerson, A. Ghizzone)**
2014 Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Animashaun, Ghizzone, Herron, Gilbert)
2014 Boys Outdoor 400 Dash – Taylor McLaughlin
2014 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Girls Outdoor 100 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Girls Outdoor Swedish Relay (Gardner, Beauliere, Coverson, S. McLaughlin)***
2015 Girls Indoor 60 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin**
2015 Girls Indoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Herran, S. McLaughlin, Coverson, J. Gibbs)***
2015 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Henderson, Sagendorf, Gibbs, T. McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2015 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Dawson, Christie, Robinson, T. McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Livingston, Onque-Shabazz, Piiru, S. McLaughlin)**
2015 Girls Outdoor Swedish Relay (Chadwick, Coverson, Herran, S. McLaughlin)*
2015 Boys Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Taylor McLaughlin
2015 Boys Outdoor Javelin – Brian Sagendorf
2015 Boys Outdoor Swedish Relay (Sagendorf, Dawson, Christie, T. McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Outdoor 1600 Sprint Medley (Herran, Coverson, Onque-Shabazz, Piiru)

*National Record  **State Record  ***County Record

5 Eastern States Champions
2008 Boys Indoor 4x200m Relay (Suarez, Stubbs, Nwafor, Ellis) 1:28.35  Watch Video
2014 Boys Indoor 55 Meter Hurdles – Obafemi Animashaun

44 All Group State Champions / Meet of Champions Winners
(Under Construction-Needs Update)

2010 Boys Indoor 1600m Run – DJ Thornton (4:12.54) Watch Video
2012 Boys Indoor 800m Run – Allen Eke
2013 Boys Indoor 55m Hurdles – Zach Ghizzone
2013 Boys Indoor 4x400m Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, DeAngelis, McLaughlin)
2013 Boys Outdoor 4x400m Relay (Evely, Z. Ghizzone, Jimerson, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Indoor 55m Hurdles – Obafemi Animashaun
2014 Boys Indoor 400m Dash – Taylor McLaughlin
2014 Boys Indoor 4x400m Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, Evely, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Outdoor 4x400m Relay (Franco, Jimerson, Evely, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Outdoor Pole Vault – Andrew Ghizzone
2014 Boys Outdoor 110 Hurdles – Obafemi Animashaun
2014 Girls Outdoor 100 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2015 Boys Indoor 400 Meters – Taylor McLaughlin
2015 Boys Indoor 4x400m Relay (Dawson, Sagendorf, G. Gibbs, McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Indoor 400 Meters – Sydney McLaughlin
2015 Girls Indoor 55 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2015 Boys Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Taylor McLaughlin
2015 Boys Outdoor Discus – Sean Brennan
2015 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Dawson, Christie, Robinson, T. McLaughlin)
2015 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2015 Girls Outdoor 800 Meters – Amari Onque-Shabazz
2015 Girls Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Livingston, Coverson, Herran, S. McLaughlin)**

111 Group State Champions (UNDER CONSTRUCTION)
2005 Boys Outdoor 200m Run – Garrett Ellis
2007 Boys Indoor 400m Run – Garrett Ellis
2007 Boys Outdoor 1600m Run – Brian Guterl
2007 Boys Indoor Distance Medley Relay (Sprague, Pierce, R. Kilkenny, Guterl) Watch Video
2007 Boys Indoor 4x400m Relay (Phillips, Stubbs, Pierce, Ellis) Watch Video
2008 Boys Indoor 55m Dash – Mike Suarez Watch Video
2008 Girls Indoor High Jump – Tiara Brown
2008 Boys Outdoor 4x400m Relay – (Suarez, Stubbs, Nwafor, Ellis) Watch Video
2009 Indoor Distance Medley Relay (da Costa, Stubbs, Gingrich, Thornton) Watch Video
2009 Boys Indoor 3200m Run – DJ Thornton Watch Video
2009 Girls Indoor High Jump – Caryn Grabowski
2010 Boys Indoor 4x800m Relay – (Gingrich, Mulligan, O’Donnell, Thornton) Watch Video
2011 Girls Indoor 55 Hurdles – Morgan McLaughlin
2011 Girls Outdoor 100 Hurdles – Morgan McLaughlin
2011 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Morgan McLaughlin
2011 Boys Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Obafemi Animashaun
2011 Boys Outdoor 800m Run – Allen Eke
2011 Boys Outdoor High Jump – Alex Sarkodie
2012 Boys Indoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Wang, Johnson, Scott, Z. Ghizzone)
2012 Boys Indoor Sprint Medley Relay (DeAngelis, Jimerson, Rembert, Eke)
2012 Boys Indoor 400m Dash – Mike DeAngelis
2012 Boys Indoor 800m Run – Allen Eke
2012 Boys Indoor 1600m Run – Andrew Ghizzone
2012 Boys Indoor 4×400 Meter Relay (Jimerson, DeAngelis, Animashaun, Eke)
2012 Boys Indoor Shot Put – Tommy Freid
2012 Girls Indoor 55 Meter Hurdles – Morgan McLaughlin
2012 Boys Outdoor 100m Dash – Jordan Jimerson
2012 Boys Outdoor 110 High Hurdles – Zach Ghizzone
2012 Boys Outdoor 800m Run – Allen Eke
2012 Boys Outdoor 1600m Run – Allen Eke
2012 Boys Outdoor Triple Jump – Christoffe Scott
2012 Girls Outdoor 100 Meter Hurdles – Morgan McLaughlin
2013 Girls Indoor 55 Meter Dash – Imani Beauliere
2013 Boys Indoor 55 Meter Dash – Jordan Jimerson
2013 Boys Indoor 55 Meter Hurdles – Zach Ghizzone
2013 Boys Indoor 400m Dash – Taylor McLaughlin
2013 Boys Indoor High Jump – Christoffe Scott
2013 Boys Indoor Pole Vault – Andrew Ghizzone
2013 Boys Indoor 4×400 Meter Relay (McLaughlin, Z. Ghizzone, Evely, DeAngelis)
2013 Add State Relays
2013 Boys Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Taylor McLaughlin
2013 Boys Outdoor 400m – Taylor McLaughlin
2013 Boys Outdoor 110HH – Christoffe Scott
2013 Boys Outdoor Discus – Sean Brennan
2013 Boys Outdoor Long Jump – Zach Ghizzone
2013 Boys Outdoor Triple Jump – Christoffe Scott
2013 Boys Outdoor 4×100 Meter Relay (Animashaun, Ghizzone, DeAngelis, Jimerson)
2013 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Meter Relay (Evely, Animashaun, Jimerson, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Indoor 55m Dash – Jordan Jimerson
2014 Boys Indoor 55m Hurdles – Obafemi Animashaun
2014 Boys Indoor 400m Dash – Jordan Jimerson
2014 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, Evely, McLaughlin)
2014 Girls Indoor 55m Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Girls Indoor 400m Dash – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Girls Indoor 4×400 Relay (Coverson, Beauliere, Sullivan, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys/Girls Indoor/Outdoor Relays – Need to be updated
2015 Boys/Girls Indoor/Outdoor Relays-Individuals – Need to be updated

2 National Records (UNDER CONSTRUCTION)
2013 Boys Indoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Scott, Animashaun, Gibbs, Z. Ghizzone)

18 Union County Records (UNDER CONSTRUCTION)
2009 Indoor 3200m Run – DJ Thornton – 9:19.38 Watch Video
2010 Boys Outdoor 4×800 County Relay Record-(Gingrich, Eke, Mulligan, Thornton)- 7:42.57 Watch Video
2010 Boys Outdoor 1600m Run – DJ Thornton – 4:09.63
2012 Boys Indoor 600m Dash – Allen Eke
2012 Boys Indoor 1000m Run – Allen Eke
2012 Boys Indoor 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (Jimerson, Costello, Animashan, Eke) Watch Video
2012 Boys Outdoor 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (DeAngelis, Costello, Jimerson, Eke) Watch Video
2012 Boys Outdoor Swedish Relay (Rembert, Jimerson, Costello, DeAngelis) Watch Video
2013 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, DeAngelis, McLaughlin) Watch Video
2013 Boys Indoor 4×200 Relay (Jimerson, McLaughlin, Animashaun, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video Fi. | Watch Video Tr.
2013 Boys Indoor Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Animashaun, Scott, Gibbs, Z. Ghizzone) Watch Video
2013 Boys Outdoor 4×400 Relay (Jimerson, Evely, Z. Ghizzone, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Indoor 4×400 Relay (Animashaun, Jimerson, Evely, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Outdoor Swedish Relay (Franco, Animashaun, Jimerson, McLaughlin)
2014 Boys Outdoor Pole Vault – Andrew Ghizzone
2014 Girls Outdoor Swedish Relay (Gardner, Beauliere, Coverson, S. McLaughlin)
2014 Girls Outdoor 100 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin
2014 Girls Outdoor 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin

5 State Class Records (UNDER CONSTRUCTION)
2011 Boys Outdoor Freshman 400 Hurdles – Obafemi Animashaun 54.68
2013 Boys Outdoor Sophomore 400 Hurdles – Taylor McLaughlin 52.48
2014 Girls Indoor Freshman 55 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin 8.02
2014 Girls Outdoor Freshman 100 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin 13.34
2014 Girls Outdoor Freshman 400 Hurdles 55.63

2 National Age Group Record (UNDER CONSTRUCTION)
2013 Boys 15 Year Olds –  400 Hurdles – Taylor McLaughlin 52.48
2014 Girls 14 Year Olds – 400 Hurdles – Sydney McLaughlin 55.63